donateplease
newsletter
newsletter
rishta online logo
rosemine
Bazme Adab
Google   Site  
Bookmark and Share 
design_poetry
Share on Facebook
 
Qaisar Shamim
Poet
--: Biography of Qaisar Shamim :--

 

 Qaisar Shamim 

Name:- Abdul Qayum Khan,

Pen Name: (Past) Ameed Aneks (Present) Qaisar Shameem,

Date of Birth:2,April, 1936, Hugly,

Education: MA,

Engagement: Teaching

Genres: Shayari , Tarjuma,

Books:- Sa’aton ka Samundar, Saans ki Dhara , Paharh kate huye 

Prize/Award:  West Bengal Urdu Academy,  Bhartiya Bhasha Parishad Kolkata,

Educational Posts Held -

1. Assistant Teacher at Howrah Muslim High School,                                                            
45, Bellilious Rd. Howrah-1 (from 1st March, 1957 to 15th April, 1968)                             
2. Assistant Teacher at C. M. O. High School,                                                                     
11, Peter Lane, Kolkata-73 (from 16th April 1968 to 30th April, 1996)                           
3. Part-time Lecturer in Urdu at Kidderpore College(Evening Section)                        
Kidderpore, Kolkata - 29, (from 17th August, 1970 to 30th September, 1970)                 
4. Part-time Lecturer in Urdu at Kidderpore College                                                         
(from 3rd-March, 1979 to 30th June, 1996)                                                                
5. Whole-time Lecturer in Urdu at Kidderpore College                                                         
(from 1st July, 1979 to 31st December, 1979)                                                              
6. Guest Lecturer, Deptt. of Urdu, Calcutta University                                                       
College St. Kolkata (from 24th April, 1989 to 30th March, 2001)                                      

Journalistic Service -                                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                                  
1. Sub Editor (Part-time-Night Shift), 'AZAD HIND'(Urdu Daily) (from 1961 to 1969)   
2. Editor (Hony.), 'HOWRAH TIMES' (fortnightly) During 1970-71                               

Administrative Post (Hony.) -                                                                                                
Vice - Chairman, West Bengal Urdu Academy                                                                    
Minorities' Development & Welfare Dept. Govt, of West Bengal,                                     
(from 24th May, 2002 to 31st August 2005)                                                              

Retirement - Retired as Asst. Teacher from C. M. O. High School, Kolkata in 1996         

Literary Activities -                                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                  
(a) I have been contributing my poems, short stories critical articles and literary       reviews to all leading Urdu journals since 1951.                                                                
(b) I founded in 1966, in Howrah, a tri-lingual literary orga­nization, WRITERS'             ASSOCIATION, which is continuously serving as a unique platform for writers in          Urdu, Hindi & Bengali.                                                                                                             

Published Literary Books -                                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                                  
(i) 'Sa'aton Ka Samandar' (collection of self-composed poems) 1971                          
(ii) 'Tridhara' (a collection of self-composed poems in Hindi Script) 1996                      
(iii) 'Saans Ki Dhaar' (a collection of self-composed Ghazals) 1997                              
(iv) 'Pahaar Kaat-tay Huay' (a collection of self-composed poems) 1998                     
(v) 'Dhund Aur Kiran' (Shams Sabri's short-stories compiled & edited by me) 1973         

Other Books (Published) - About a dozen Text Books in Urdu for School Students.      

Awards & Honours -                                                                                                                
(i) Abdur Razzaque Malihabadi Award from West Bengal Urdu Academy in 1996         
(ii) Sneha Lata Roy Chowdhury Medal from Abhinav Agrani (Bengali Magazine) in         1996                                                                                                                   
(iii) Silver Jubilee Honour from Bharatiya Bhasha Parishad Kolkata in 1999                  
(iv) Ph. D. on my life (Dr. Nasir Ali Ansari carried research work, and obtained Ph. D.     degree from Bihar University on my life and literary work in 1999)                                
(v) Reception Accorded to me by Urdu Press Club, Delhi in 2004 at Urdu Ghar, Delhi.  
(vi) 'Dastkhat' (Quarterly) published 'Qaiser Shameem Number' in 2005 and            'Mizgan' (Quarterly) its 'Gosha' (Special pages) on me in 2004.                                    
(vii) Poet & journalist, attached with UNI (Delhi), Mr. Ash'har Hashmi, published his book "DAYA SAGAR VIDYA SAGAR" on me in 2005                                                           

Mobile: 09330924089,

Address : 10, Hem Gohsh Lane Shebpur Howrah-711102

 

 
You are Visitor Number : 3605